Seven Steps To Becoming A Legal US Citizen

The process of becoming a United States citizen can be a long and tedious one. It can take over six months for your application to get processed. The reason that it takes a long time to process applications is because there has been a drastic increase in the number of applications. There are a number of things that you will have to do in order to become a United States citizen. Below are some tips for becoming a United States citizen:
Determine If You Are Eligible

Before you send in an application, you will have to determine whether you are eligible to become a United States citizen. You must have had your Green Card for at least five years and be over the age of 18. A green card is a card that authorizes you to live and work inside of the United States permanently.

You are also eligible if you have been married to a United States citizen for at least three years and have not left the United States for more than six months. If you are engaged your fiancé will have to receive a green card as well before the marriage. You will also be required to pass a test given by the US Citizen and Immigration Services and an interview.

Complete The Application

After determining whether you are eligible; you will need to complete the naturalization application form. You will also need to send in several documents along with your applications. The documents required can vary, depending on your individual situation. You can bring copies of the documents, but you may need to bring the original copies during your interview.

Take Your Photographs

You will need to have two color, passport-style photographs along with your application.

Send In Your Application

You will have to send a fee along with your application. The naturalization application fee is currently $595. Contact the U.S. Citizen And Immigration Services if you want to know more about the fees.

Get Fingerprinted

The U.S. Citizen And Immigration Services will send you a letter letting you know where and when you will need to get your fingers printed.

Go To Your Interview

You will also receive a letter in the mail stating where and when you should go for your interview. It is very important for you to constantly be on the lookout for this letter because you will not be given a second notice. You will need to bring your green card and passport to your interview. Even if your passport has expired, you will still need to bring it to your interview.

During the interview, you will answer questions about your background and education. You will also need to take the civic and English tests.

Wait For A Decision

After your interview, you will need to wait for a decision. If your application is approved, then you will need to take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States and attend a ceremony. The U.S. Citizenship And Immigration Services will let you know when the ceremony will take place.

There are several steps that you will need to take in order to become a legal United States citizen. You will have to first determine whether you are eligible, fill out application, get photographed, send in an application, attend an interview and wait for a decision.